Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Northern College complies with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPOP) and the Privacy Information And Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Information collected on the registration form used is in the normal course of registration, communication and certification at 
Northern College in accordance with these legislations.

This privacy policy statement applies only to the information collected online at http://northernc.online-compliance.com/

Information Collection and Use
– Northern College is the sole owner of the personal information collected from this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others.

The information about you, collected on this website, is subject to this privacy policy. By disclosing information to Northern College, you agree to the terms of this policy.

We at Northern College recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and other visitors to our website while permitting us to conduct legitimate business by providing services and information. Our privacy policy is stated below.

Information Collection and Storage of Personal Information - When you visit this Web site, Northern College may collect information in two ways - through information automatically gathered from your computer or through information you voluntarily provide at this Web site. As to automatically gathered information, Northern College collects navigational information about where visitors go on our Web site, how many visits are made to the site, when the site is visited and other non-personally identifiable information (for example, this can include domain type, browser version, service provider, IP address).

Voluntarily provided information is collected online when you register for our services or purchase our products. Whenever you register for our services or purchase our products, we will collect your name, e-mail address, mailing address, company and phone number, as well as any specific comments or questions that you provide. We also offer general "contact us" features on this Web site, in which you will be asked to provide your name and e-mail address.

We may also collect additional information, such as in connection with events, special offers, contests, or other promotions. We maintain this information in our customer database.

Use of Collected Information - The navigational information that is automatically gathered when you visit our Web site is used on an aggregate basis to evaluate the effectiveness of our Web site, to analyze trends and to administer the site. This navigational information allows us to determine such things as which areas of our Web site are most visited and difficulties our visitors may experience in accessing our Web site. 

Northern College does not associate any navigational information with individual users. You should also be aware that we may disclose specific information about you if necessary to do so by law or based on our good faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with the law or is necessary to protect the users of our Web site, the site, or the public. This information is used:

• to deliver the service or product you requested
• to enable billing and shipping
• to provide you with information about related products and services
• to improve our website and better administer our systems. 

Northern College does not sell, rent or trade the information you voluntarily provide to us on this Web site to unrelated third parties. Northern College may use third parties to help us monitor site activity, and to respond to your requests for specific information.

If personally identifiable information (for example, name, address, email address, telephone number) is provided to any of these third parties, we require that such information be maintained by them in confidence. We will not share this information with any other person, company or organization, except to third parties providing products or services to you pursuant to your agreement with Northern College, and as may be required by law.

Information concerning individuals' usage of our sites will not be disclosed to third parties except in aggregate form such that your information will not be personally identifiable.

External Sites/ Links - As a service to you, our site may feature links to external websites. Northern College is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any external websites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site. Accordingly, we recommend that you review the privacy policy of any external websites that you may enter from our site.

Security – Northern College limits access to the personal information collected at this Web site to employees and service providers with a valid business need for the information. Our employees are advised about the importance we place on privacy, and we hold our employees responsible for upholding our privacy standards.

Questions/Changes in Policy - If you have questions or concerns with respect to our Privacy Policy, you may direct those questions to us at the "Contact Us" section of this Web site. If elements of our Privacy Policy change, we will post the policy changes in our Privacy Policy on this Web site. If you are concerned about how your personal information is used, please visit our site often for this and other important announcements about Northern College.

Your Rights - You may review and approve the information collected from your registration in our customer database if you wish. Upon request, we will remove any information from our customer database or change/correct personal information that you state is erroneous. However, you should understand that information about you in our database might come from a number of sources, including orders placed by you and third party mailing lists.

Registration - In order to receive our email alerts, users have to complete a registration form. During registration a user is required to give contact information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact the user about the services on our site for which they have expressed interest.

Log Files - We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information - If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as your postal code), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user's personal data provided to us.

This can usually be done at the edit my profile at the bottom of the e-mail broadcast or by sending an email to TBD

Notification of Changes - If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Downloads - The download facility available to course participants provides case studies, articles and presentations in a format appropriate for printing. Please observe the copyright restrictions and credit the authors as requested.

Amendment of Northern College Practices and this Policy  - This Policy is in effect as of September 16, 2011.  We will review, and may revise our privacy practices and this Policy.  Policy changes will apply to the information collected from the date of the revised Policy as well as to existing information held by us.